KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

a break even tipping fee

Spanish translation: promedio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break even
Spanish translation:promedio
Entered by: Virginia Serenelli

16:21 May 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: a break even tipping fee
would require a break even tipping fee in the range of $50-55 per tonne
Virginia Serenelli
propina promedio
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cuota de recuperación para descargas
Henry Hinds
5un pago por el derecho de tirar basura que apenas cubre los costos de operación
Lesley Clarke
4 -2propina promedio
karin förster handley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
propina promedio


Explanation:
-

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CABC: Imposible pensar en "propina" aquí. "Tipping" significa efectivamente descarga o vertido de residuos.
5 hrs

disagree  rhandler: "break even" es el punto en el cual no hay ni ganancias ni perdidas, no es promedio.
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuota de recuperación para descargas


Explanation:
"De recuperación" = break even

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 16:26:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tipping fee\" se refiere normalmente a la descarga de residuos en un relleno sanitario; lo que cobran por depositarlos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 16:34:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


\"De recuperación\" = break even - cubre el costo nada más sin dejar utilidades; es una cuota mínima concedida como favor básicamente.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: es el que más me gusta
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Lesley.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un pago por el derecho de tirar basura que apenas cubre los costos de operación


Explanation:
break even
To gain an amount equal to that invested, as in a commercial venture.

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition Copyright © 1992

3 (pour) verter; (throw) tirar; (empty) vaciar: she tipped the leftovers into the bin, tiró las sobras a la basura.
4 (rubbish) verter.

© 1997 Biblograf, S. A. Reservados todos los derechos.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490