KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

push the envelope

Spanish translation: trascender los límites/pasarse de la raya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to push the envelope
Spanish translation:trascender los límites/pasarse de la raya
Entered by: xxxOso

04:45 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: push the envelope
" a person of such limited skills should not push the envelope at this particular moment"
starlinx
trascender los límites
Explanation:
Hola Starlinx,
Long time no see!
Una opción. Si le echas un ojito al enlace, descubrirás más opciones.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 04:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Push the envelope

Meaning:
Go to the limits of known performance.

Origin:
Originated with aeroplane industry where the limits of a plane\'s performance were marked on a two-dimensional graph. The envelope is the area of the graph that indicates safe usage. In use since the late 1970s. \"

http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/291700.html
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos de verdad! Después de leer los links ke amablemente aportaron, me keda claro ke la frase define una acción o actitud ke se arriesga, no solo a llegar, sino a ir más allá de los límites del metafórico "envelope" de cada situación en particular. Me kedo con ésta, por ser la primera ke, probablemente, "funcione" en la mayoría de casos; pero como expresión idiomática, me encanta "pasarse de la raya". Saludos a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2LLegar al límitePOONA
5 +1pasar de la rayacebice
5rebasar todos los límites
Сергей Лузан
4 +1esforzarse al límiteSusana Galilea
5trascender los límitesxxxOso
4ir más allá
Mariano Grynszpan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LLegar al límite


Explanation:
.

POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida.
8 mins

agree  AnaBlyth
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trascender los límites


Explanation:
Hola Starlinx,
Long time no see!
Una opción. Si le echas un ojito al enlace, descubrirás más opciones.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 04:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Push the envelope

Meaning:
Go to the limits of known performance.

Origin:
Originated with aeroplane industry where the limits of a plane\'s performance were marked on a two-dimensional graph. The envelope is the area of the graph that indicates safe usage. In use since the late 1970s. \"

http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/291700.html


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/263919
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos de verdad! Después de leer los links ke amablemente aportaron, me keda claro ke la frase define una acción o actitud ke se arriesga, no solo a llegar, sino a ir más allá de los límites del metafórico "envelope" de cada situación en particular. Me kedo con ésta, por ser la primera ke, probablemente, "funcione" en la mayoría de casos; pero como expresión idiomática, me encanta "pasarse de la raya". Saludos a todos!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esforzarse al límite


Explanation:
http://www.idiomsite.com/pushtheenvelope.htm

Push The Envelope
To go the limit of known performance. This idiom originated with aeroplane industry. The limits of a plane's performance were marked on a two-dimensional graph. The envelope is the area of the graph that indicates safe usage. In use since the late 70's.

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhernandez: yes
16 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ir más allá


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad.
La siguiente página explica el significado de la expresión, da varias sugerencias en español y puede servir para despejar tu duda:
http://mensual.prensa.com/mensual/contenido/2001/02/11/hoy/l...

Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 356

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rebasar todos los límites


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, starlinx!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasar de la raya


Explanation:
another option

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: pasarase de la raya
12 hrs