KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

LARGER (in this context)

Spanish translation: de mayor porte


20:28 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial statement
English term or phrase: LARGER (in this context)
The pension schemes cover 61% of the Group's employees, with assets, in the case of most of the LARGER schemes, held in trust or similar funds separate from the Group.

I can't find a good translation for it. I'm thinking about "planes de pensiones MÁS ABARCATIVOS" but I'm not sure if that's the exact meaning. Any ideas?
Celina Inones Fortin
Spanish translation:de mayor porte
Explanation:
me parece que <larger> se refiere al porte de los fondos.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks! By the way, I'm impressed by the number of languages you speak. In which time did you manage to do all that? Sin palabras.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1planes más importantes / planes de mayor envergadura
karin förster handley
5de mayor porte
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de mayor porte


Explanation:
me parece que <larger> se refiere al porte de los fondos.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Thanks! By the way, I'm impressed by the number of languages you speak. In which time did you manage to do all that? Sin palabras.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planes más importantes / planes de mayor envergadura


Explanation:
donde los aportes/beneficios son de más dinero, por lo que requieren de inversiones más cuidadas y efectivas.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEleanan
32 mins