KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

HELD ON (in this context)

Spanish translation: que tenían al 2 de julio


20:34 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial statement
English term or phrase: HELD ON (in this context)
Earning per ordinary share
"...each shareholder of the company received three new ordinary shares of HKS10 or ordinary share of 75p HELD ON 2 July 1999"
Celina Inones Fortin
Spanish translation:que tenían al 2 de julio
Explanation:
hold = poseer, pero con títulos es más común usar <tener>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1que tenían al 2 de julio
Marian Greenfield
5disponiblesBoris Nedkov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que tenían al 2 de julio


Explanation:
hold = poseer, pero con títulos es más común usar <tener>


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEleanan
30 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disponibles


Explanation:
Cada accionista tendrá ...disponibles el dos de Julio.

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 15