KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Bulls eye!

Spanish translation: ¡Objetivos a lograr!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bulls eye!
Spanish translation:¡Objetivos a lograr!
Entered by: mslang

03:50 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Bulls eye!
1. No Planning or Assigning-We’re busy and active and we know what we have, is it where we want to go?
2. No Assigning or Follow-Up-We know where we’re going and that nothing is done.
3. Bulls Eye! Quality, Service, Cost Control, Timeliness
anablis
Logro de metas / objetivos
Explanation:
O bien,

¡Metas / Objetivos por lograr! (para tu contexto)


Si bien Bull's-eye significa dar en el blanco, también puede considerarse como lo explica la siguiente definición:

bull's-eye or bull's eye

The precise accomplishment of a goal or purpose: “With his overflowing style, [he] almost always hits the bull's-eye of universality” (William Zimmer).

Suerte!
Selected response from:

mslang
United States
Grading comment
¡Objetivos a lograr! me parece lo más acertado, definitivamente.
Gracias por tu ayuda!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1¡Al blanco!
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Objetivos! Calidad, ...Boris Nedkov
4Logro de metas / objetivos
mslang


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Al blanco!


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish English Dictionary

bullseye = el blanco



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Logro de metas / objetivos


Explanation:
O bien,

¡Metas / Objetivos por lograr! (para tu contexto)


Si bien Bull's-eye significa dar en el blanco, también puede considerarse como lo explica la siguiente definición:

bull's-eye or bull's eye

The precise accomplishment of a goal or purpose: “With his overflowing style, [he] almost always hits the bull's-eye of universality” (William Zimmer).

Suerte!


mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 573
Grading comment
¡Objetivos a lograr! me parece lo más acertado, definitivamente.
Gracias por tu ayuda!!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Objetivos! Calidad, ...


Explanation:
In este casi demuestra lod objetivos a lograr.

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 15