KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

fire fighting

Spanish translation: "Apagafuegos"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire fighting
Spanish translation:"Apagafuegos"
Entered by: mslang

03:54 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fire fighting
1. Improved operating effectiveness
2. Predictability of processes and standardization
3.Elimination of “Fire Fighting”
4. Increased productivity
5. Enhanced visibility of process variation and system deficiencies
6.Ongoing communication and vision cascade
anablis
"Apagafuegos"
Explanation:
Me parece que aquí se hace referencia a eliminar iniciativas o alternativas "apagafuegos", cuyas soluciones o resultados sean parciales o temporales

Espero te sea de ayuda

Suerte
Selected response from:

mslang
United States
Grading comment
Sí, apafuegos me parece de un tono similar al que realmente me transmite el texto.
Gracias... una vez más!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5combate de incendios
Henry Hinds
4"Apagafuegos"
mslang
4tareas de extinción
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combate de incendios


Explanation:
En sentido figurado.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tareas de extinción


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

Since "tareas" means "tasks", and we have a list here, this seems logical.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Apagafuegos"


Explanation:
Me parece que aquí se hace referencia a eliminar iniciativas o alternativas "apagafuegos", cuyas soluciones o resultados sean parciales o temporales

Espero te sea de ayuda

Suerte

mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 573
Grading comment
Sí, apafuegos me parece de un tono similar al que realmente me transmite el texto.
Gracias... una vez más!!