KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

thirty-two dollars and fifty cents

Spanish translation: treinta y dos dólares con cincuenta centavos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thirty-two dollars and fifty cents
Spanish translation:treinta y dos dólares con cincuenta centavos
Entered by: mónica alfonso

22:02 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: thirty-two dollars and fifty cents
spanish, mexico
nina
treinta y dos dólares con cincuenta centavos
Explanation:
US$32,50

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 22:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though in USA decimals are preceded by a dot, in most Spanish speaking countries (and the rest of the world) they follow a comma.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10treinta y dos dólares con cincuenta centavos
mónica alfonso
5treinta y dos cincuenta de dollar/treinta y dos dólares cincuenta centavosingridbram


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
treinta y dos dólares con cincuenta centavos


Explanation:
US$32,50

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 22:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though in USA decimals are preceded by a dot, in most Spanish speaking countries (and the rest of the world) they follow a comma.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso. ¿Ya se terminó la torta? :)

agree  Nitza Ramos
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza

agree  Vanessa Wagenknecht
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Vanessa

agree  Juan Jacob: Por supuesto... Juan, desde México.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Juan!

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ino

agree  Mariano Grynszpan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, M.

agree  JuanManuel
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, JuanManuel

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michael

agree  Jorge Heladio Azuara Lois
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge

agree  rhandler
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treinta y dos cincuenta de dollar/treinta y dos dólares cincuenta centavos


Explanation:
other options

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367