KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

thirt two and 5 pesos

Spanish translation: treinta y dos dólares con cincuenta centavos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:$32.50
Spanish translation:treinta y dos dólares con cincuenta centavos
Entered by: xxxOso

22:04 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: thirt two and 5 pesos
spanish (mexico) how do you say 32.5 dollars in spanish?
nina
treinta y dos dólares con cincuenta centavos
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 22:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo nunca está de más:

\"Permítame... Derecho de aeropuerto son veinticinco ($25) dólares, más veintidós dólares con cincuenta centavos ($22.50) de impuesto. Son novecientos cuarenta y cinco dólares ($945) por los dos boletos...\"

http://www.uhd.edu/academic/research/sbp/DIALOGS/Unidad_02.h...
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8treinta y dos dólares con cincuenta centavosxxxOso
5 -1treinta y dos dólares con cincuenta céntimos
Francesco Moschella
4 -1treinta y dos dólares y medio
Egmont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
treinta y dos dólares y medio


Explanation:
tal cual...


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
    Reference: http://www.cvc.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Brigith :-)

disagree  Jennifer Brinckmann: See the other option... yours is not correct
18 mins
  -> Thanks again :-) !

disagree  eyipval: i agree with jennifer
1 day10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
treinta y dos dólares con cincuenta centavos


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 22:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo nunca está de más:

\"Permítame... Derecho de aeropuerto son veinticinco ($25) dólares, más veintidós dólares con cincuenta centavos ($22.50) de impuesto. Son novecientos cuarenta y cinco dólares ($945) por los dos boletos...\"

http://www.uhd.edu/academic/research/sbp/DIALOGS/Unidad_02.h...

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jennifer ¶:^)

agree  GoodWords
21 mins
  -> Mil gracias, GoodWords ¶:^)

agree  mónica alfonso
49 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Mónica. (se repitió la pregunta ¿verdad?) ¶;^)

agree  JuanManuel
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, JuanManuel ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Gonzalez
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Patita ¶:^)

agree  Mile13
4 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Mile13 ¶:^)

agree  mariela valente
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, mvalente ¶:^)

agree  bemtrad
16 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, bemtrad ¶:^)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
treinta y dos dólares con cincuenta céntimos


Explanation:
veo más correcto decir céntimos que centavos... una idea más!!!

Francesco Moschella
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  eyipval: En España, quizá
1 day6 hrs