KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

digit

Spanish translation: dígito


20:57 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: digit
"It is a four digit number"
Herman
Spanish translation:dígito
Explanation:
Es un número de cuatro dígitos.
Selected response from:

Brigit
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9dígitoBrigit
5 +4dígito (formal), cifra
Michael Powers (PhD)
4guarismo
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
dígito


Explanation:
Es un número de cuatro dígitos.

Brigit
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
1 min

agree  andre_: agree
19 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: o con 4 cifras ( más coloquial... depiende del contexto...)
20 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
32 mins

agree  ingridbram
52 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
1 hr

agree  Marocas
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
8 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dígito (formal), cifra


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

digit / "dIdZ@t / n
1 (Math) dígito m (frml); a five-digit number un número de cinco cifras or (frml) dígitos
2 (Anat) dedo m

Obviously the first meaning belongs. As you can see, just as Thierry LOTTE pointed out, "dígito" is in the formal sociolinguistic register. When the conversation is not formal, the word is "cifra"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Verbis :)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marocas :)

agree  Marocas
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, MJPastor - las gracias invertida con el otro renglón y vice versa

agree  Andrea Ali
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrea :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarismo


Explanation:
puede ser también según Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Good luck and best wishes, Herman!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517