KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

volatile

Spanish translation: Volátil


20:58 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: volatile
"The market is very volatile at this time"
Herman
Spanish translation:Volátil
Explanation:
This is it, good luck.
Selected response from:

andre_
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Volátilandre_
5 +4imprevisto, variable, mutable
Сергей Лузан
5inestable, volátil
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Volátil


Explanation:
This is it, good luck.

andre_
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango: Sin duda. La volatilidad del mercado
53 mins

agree  Marocas
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Ruiz Luque
5 hrs

agree  posada: si
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
imprevisto, variable, mutable


Explanation:
less literal, but hope to be more helpful. Good luck, Herman!
Re.: 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Patricia Fierro!

agree  xxxOso: Great! ¶:^)
24 mins
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias por tu apoyo y dulces palabras de estímulo, Oso!

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> ¢®Much¬ßsimas gracias, verbis!

agree  Marocas
2 hrs
  ->  ¢®Much¬ßsimas gracias, Marocas!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inestable, volátil


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish English Business Dictionary (2002)

(situation, market) inestable, volátil

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880