KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

stakeholders

Spanish translation: interesados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stakeholders
Spanish translation:interesados
Entered by: colibri

21:46 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: stakeholders
No company can make sufficient difference on its own. Industry associations need to work with regulators nationally, regionally and internationally. And they need to engage widely with stakeholders.
colibri
France
interesados
Explanation:
stakeholders are not shareholders... This is generally used to mean parties with an interest in whatever is going on.

Yes, to hold a stake in a company means to hold equity (perhaps <acciones>, perhaps <participaciones>, etc)... but unless the rest of the context indicates otherwise, I don't think that's what's meant here.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4interesados
Marian Greenfield
5 +3AccionistasLuis Rosas Priego
5 +2grupos de interésMalincheMx
5 +1partes interesadas, interesados
Henry Hinds
5InversionistasMariella Macera


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Accionistas


Explanation:
Buena suerte

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
3 mins
  -> Gracias. Silvina

agree  Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rachael West
7 mins

agree  Mariano Grynszpan
33 mins

disagree  Patricia McGrory: Stakeholders are not shareholders
48 mins

neutral  Henry Hinds: Claro, si buscan en el glosario está todo bien explicado.
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inversionistas


Explanation:
Los que compran los bonos o acciones de las empresas

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interesados


Explanation:
stakeholders are not shareholders... This is generally used to mean parties with an interest in whatever is going on.

Yes, to hold a stake in a company means to hold equity (perhaps <acciones>, perhaps <participaciones>, etc)... but unless the rest of the context indicates otherwise, I don't think that's what's meant here.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia McGrory: Exactly. They are not shareholders but interested parties
22 mins

agree  Vanessa Wagenknecht
1 hr

agree  Sue Horn: I agree totally! Stakeholder is very different from shareholder.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partes interesadas, interesados


Explanation:
Ve el glosario, contesté esto el otro día, ahí está.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 00:06:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nada que ver con accionistas en sí, el término se refiere a personas de grupos, situaciones y puntos de vista mucho, muy diversos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 00:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque los accionistas también son \"stakeholders\", desde luego, y destacan por su importancia, pero el concepto más bien se refiere a una gran diversidad de instancias y personas externas que antes no se tomaban en cuenta.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carpe.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grupos de interés


Explanation:
asi lo he traducido a petición de mi cliente (totalmente bilingue) en proyectos de consultoria de negocios. Los stakeholders no se limitan a los accionistas es un concepto más amplio

MalincheMx
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
37 mins

agree  Ana Barra
4 hrs