KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

stay on track

Spanish translation: marche sobre ruedas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stay on track
Spanish translation:marche sobre ruedas
Entered by: Valeria Verona

20:43 May 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: stay on track
Context: We monitor the process at all times so your closing stays on track.
Suggestions?
TIA.
:))
Valeria Verona
Argentina
siga adelante
Explanation:
i think this also maintains idea correctly
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Finalmente, por mi contexto decidí poner algo un tanto distinto pero todos Uds. me ayudaron a llegar a la opción elegida.
:))
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4no se desvía
Marian Greenfield
5conserva el rumbocharlesink
4se mantenga en cursolincasanova
4siga adelantelincasanova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no se desvía


Explanation:
se puede mantener la idea del tren que se mantiene en vía... Funciona también en español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 20:52:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor dicho, para que el cierre no se desvíe.....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min

agree  JuanManuel
52 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
3 hrs

agree  lincasanova: but "no se desvie"
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conserva el rumbo


Explanation:
Hola, Valeria: en castellano se suele decir conservar el rumbo

charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPaul Roige: ¿siga el rumbo establecido? :-)
52 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siga adelante


Explanation:
i think this also maintains idea correctly

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Finalmente, por mi contexto decidí poner algo un tanto distinto pero todos Uds. me ayudaron a llegar a la opción elegida.
:))

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se mantenga en curso


Explanation:
this could help i hope

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262