KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

customer give-back

Spanish translation: retornos (beneficios) a los clientes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customer give-back
Spanish translation:retornos (beneficios) a los clientes
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

17:10 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: customer give-back
In response to a question about customer give-backs, Frank said that pricing pressures will be a permanent part of doing business in today’s highly competitive global automotive industry.
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
retornos (beneficios) a los clientes
Explanation:
In this context, I think "retorno" would be a good translation of the term. I understand the expression as the gifts, benefits, etc. a company gives its customers when they buy a high-value product, such as a car. The following page seems to be similar:

Collins Aerospace Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... CAS conducts Customer Acceptance Flight Testing and Customer Give Back Flight Testing
as part of it's Technical Consultancy package with regard to the initial ...
www.colaeroserv.com/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Siebel Systems - Siebel España - Noticias - 2003 - Los clientes ...
Los clientes de Siebel consiguen un Retorno sobre la Inversión (ROI)
positivo. Dos encuestas independientes realizadas entre más ...
Selected response from:

Pablo Villadangos
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bonificaciones ofrecidas a clientes
Henry Hinds
3 +1reembolsos
Patricia Posadas
4retornos (beneficios) a los clientes
Pablo Villadangos


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bonificaciones ofrecidas a clientes


Explanation:
I think it refers to this but you need to look at the CONTEXT to see if it fits; things offered to customers like rebates, discounts and others.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retornos (beneficios) a los clientes


Explanation:
In this context, I think "retorno" would be a good translation of the term. I understand the expression as the gifts, benefits, etc. a company gives its customers when they buy a high-value product, such as a car. The following page seems to be similar:

Collins Aerospace Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... CAS conducts Customer Acceptance Flight Testing and Customer Give Back Flight Testing
as part of it's Technical Consultancy package with regard to the initial ...
www.colaeroserv.com/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Siebel Systems - Siebel España - Noticias - 2003 - Los clientes ...
Los clientes de Siebel consiguen un Retorno sobre la Inversión (ROI)
positivo. Dos encuestas independientes realizadas entre más ...



    www.siebel.com/es/about/news_events/press_releases/ 2003/030428_roi_es.shtm
Pablo Villadangos
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Mil gracias

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reembolsos


Explanation:
Give-backs are refunds or reimbursements.

EX: "Because of this, public goods contribution programs should be (and often are) conducted under the condition that the good will only be provided in the event that a certain minimum level of funding–a provision point–is surpassed. If the provision point is not met, customers can be refunded their contribution (a **give-back**)".

http://www.eere.energy.gov/greenpower/wiser_free.html

Here I think it may refer to some sort of discount.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gandia
3 hrs