KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

VA

Spanish translation: Administración de Veteranos (EE.UU.) / Dirección de Veteranos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VA
Spanish translation:Administración de Veteranos (EE.UU.) / Dirección de Veteranos
Entered by: Valeria Verona

20:40 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: VA
aparece en una lista de tipos de financiación. No hoy más referencias.
¿Sugerencias? Gracias! ;-)
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Administración de Veteranos
Explanation:
Veterans Administration, VA, otorga financiamiento a los veteranos del servicio militar (USA).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:47:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Administración\" porque lógicamente la traducción es para población hispana en EE.UU. y así lo van a decir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:48:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


\"Financiamiento\" también; la palabra \"financiación\" no se conoce en estas latitudes.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
La traducción es para hispanoparlantes de EE.UU., efectivamente. Gracias a los dos. I'd be lost without you! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Administración de Veteranos
Henry Hinds
4Dirección de Veteranos (de Guerra)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dirección de Veteranos (de Guerra)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VA = Veterans\' Administration

As per Random House:

VetÆerans AdministraÅtion,
the federal agency charged with administering benefits provided by law for veterans of the armed forces. Abbr.: VA, V.A.

Quite often they have financial institutions, hospitals, etc.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administración de Veteranos


Explanation:
Veterans Administration, VA, otorga financiamiento a los veteranos del servicio militar (USA).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:47:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Administración\" porque lógicamente la traducción es para población hispana en EE.UU. y así lo van a decir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:48:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


\"Financiamiento\" también; la palabra \"financiación\" no se conoce en estas latitudes.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
La traducción es para hispanoparlantes de EE.UU., efectivamente. Gracias a los dos. I'd be lost without you! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.