KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Profit-sharing vs gain-sharing

Spanish translation: Participación en beneficios/Participación sobre el incremento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Profit-sharing vs gain-sharing
Spanish translation:Participación en beneficios/Participación sobre el incremento
Entered by: Witty

12:48 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Profit-sharing vs gain-sharing
I normally don't make any distinctions between 'profit sharing' and 'gain sharing' which I normally translate as 'participación en las ganancias/utilidades'. My problem is that the text I am currently working on makes this distinction.
-------------
Two main types of organisational performance pay:
1) Profit-sharing systems
Under profit-sharing systems, a proportion of the organisation's pre-tax profits is paid to employees.

2) Gain sharing
Involves the payment of bonuses depending on the financial gains achieved by the organisation's improved performance.

Unlike profit sharing, which uses the organisational level performance measure of profits, gain-sharing programmes measure team and department performance.

-------

Gracias!
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Participación en beneficios/Participación sobre el incremento
Explanation:
Creo que la diferencia que el texto quiere indicar es entre "participación en beneficios" (que lo tienes claro) y "participación sobre el incremento" (el incremento o aumento de beneficios o producción con relación a otro periodo, p.e. el año anterior)

Selected response from:

Witty
Grading comment
Gracias Witty, diste en el clavo!

Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5participación en las ganancias vs sistema de beneficios compartidos
Pat Melgar
4Participación en beneficios/Participación sobre el incrementoWitty
4profit -sharing/ distribución de beneficios
posada


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participación en las ganancias vs sistema de beneficios compartidos


Explanation:
ESpero que estas refs. te ayuden:

http://www.rau-tu.unicamp.br/nou-rau/sbu/document/?view=86

http://teruel.unizar.es/ceut/investigacion/09/pdfs_09/clopez...

Pat Melgar
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit -sharing/ distribución de beneficios


Explanation:
gain-sharing: distribución de ganancias.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Participación en beneficios/Participación sobre el incremento


Explanation:
Creo que la diferencia que el texto quiere indicar es entre "participación en beneficios" (que lo tienes claro) y "participación sobre el incremento" (el incremento o aumento de beneficios o producción con relación a otro periodo, p.e. el año anterior)



Witty
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Gracias Witty, diste en el clavo!

Cecilia