KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

MTZ

Spanish translation: Mountain Time Zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MTZ (Mountain Time Zone)
Spanish translation:Mountain Time Zone
Entered by: Heather Drake

17:11 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / COMMERCIAL FINANCIAL
English term or phrase: MTZ
I have a series of bank transfers and also a typical paragraph like the following elated to each one:

01/28/2003 D 13,900.00 MTZ 124935 NMSC P60 128204189000A
#PIB030128204189000A YOUR# MTZ1245915 FW#006983 OTHER NONE ORG= INTERCAM CASA DE CAMBIO. MEXICO DF MEXICO MX 1BK= BVANK OF NOVA SCITIA NEW YORK NY BBK = BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA TORONTO, CANADA CA BNF=/007 1811 ROY MEX INC ATN TRANSIT 20107
REC/YR CARMAN US BNF = /12041228777777
BB1= B/O BODEGA RODRIGUEZ Y ASOC
Heather Drake
Mountain Time Zone
Explanation:
MTZ looks like it refers to Mountain Time Zone, which generaly is not translated into Spanish. If you wish, you could try Uso horario Mountain Time.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mountain Time Zone
Judy Rojas
3MASTEC, INCPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mountain Time Zone


Explanation:
MTZ looks like it refers to Mountain Time Zone, which generaly is not translated into Spanish. If you wish, you could try Uso horario Mountain Time.

Hope it helps.

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MASTEC, INC


Explanation:
Exchange: NYSE, Market Cap: $583.0M - Provides wide range of cable design, installation and maintenance services to telephone, cable television and utility service customers, including electronic systems which control highway messaging and lighting; Performs general construction and project management services to municipalities and state and local governments...

Una idea...
Saludos!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567