KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

ring-fence budget

Spanish translation: Presupuesto reservado (o con imposición especial)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ring fence budget
Spanish translation:Presupuesto reservado (o con imposición especial)
Entered by: Egmont

09:18 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Economics - European Union
English term or phrase: ring-fence budget
European Union - Education Programmes - Disabled groups
Egmont
Spain
presupuesto reservado (o con imposición especial)
Explanation:
In my opinion, this is a relatively new term and I haven't found a fixed translation for it. In the Routledge Businees Dict. ring-fence (with a dash!!) is translated like this: ECON parqué, TAX cerco.

On the following Spanish page, the term is used in a concrete case. Without having a wider context, I propose this solution, but you have the whole document before your eyes and will now what the best solution is.

Bienvenido al Servidor Web Oficial del Gobierno del Principado de ...
... En particular, el mecanismo de segregación ("ring-fence") se ha considerado lo
bastante sólido como para evitar cualquier efecto sobre las actividades no ...
tematico.princast.es/eurastur/actualidad/ NOT03.02.05%20transporte%20maritimo.htm

Good luck,
Selected response from:

Pablo Villadangos
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por la aclaración, que comparto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5presupuesto de reservar fondos
Michael Powers (PhD)
4presupuesto reservado (o con imposición especial)
Pablo Villadangos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presupuesto de reservar fondos


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 10:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"presupuesto\" means \"budget\"

In the Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002) \"ringfence\" is defined as \"reservar fondos\" which would translate into \"reserve funds\".

So, apparently, it is a budget to reserve funds.

Good luck, Albert

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presupuesto reservado (o con imposición especial)


Explanation:
In my opinion, this is a relatively new term and I haven't found a fixed translation for it. In the Routledge Businees Dict. ring-fence (with a dash!!) is translated like this: ECON parqué, TAX cerco.

On the following Spanish page, the term is used in a concrete case. Without having a wider context, I propose this solution, but you have the whole document before your eyes and will now what the best solution is.

Bienvenido al Servidor Web Oficial del Gobierno del Principado de ...
... En particular, el mecanismo de segregación ("ring-fence") se ha considerado lo
bastante sólido como para evitar cualquier efecto sobre las actividades no ...
tematico.princast.es/eurastur/actualidad/ NOT03.02.05%20transporte%20maritimo.htm

Good luck,

Pablo Villadangos
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Gracias por la aclaración, que comparto.