KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

proficient practitioner

Spanish translation: podrías decir:


12:12 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / education-accounting
English term or phrase: proficient practitioner
"The 1993 Australia/New Zealand study was the most complex and detailed of its kind. lt established units and elements of competence for six fields of practice, and associated performance critetia and provided cues to guide assessment against perfonnance criteria. lt also specified the role requirements of three key roles in relation to each element of competency. The key roles were: Competent Practitioner, Proficient Practitioner and Expert Practitioner."
Competent>competente
Expert>experto
Proficient?

Muchas gracias a todos.
Cecilia Aguila
Spanish translation:podrías decir:
Explanation:
competent: aceptable, capacitado
proficient: competente
expert: experto

Porque proficient se suele traducir por competente.

O podrías poner un nivel medio "muy capacitado", "de gran habilidad" o algo así.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Ceci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5..capaz...
Ramón Solá
5experimentado
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1podrías decir:
Hazel Whiteley
5Perito / Diestro (con destreza) / Hábil
karin förster handley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perito / Diestro (con destreza) / Hábil


Explanation:
todos del Larousse.

Proficiency implica tener los conocimientos, pericia y habilidad necesaria para desempeñar una tarea.



karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podrías decir:


Explanation:
competent: aceptable, capacitado
proficient: competente
expert: experto

Porque proficient se suele traducir por competente.

O podrías poner un nivel medio "muy capacitado", "de gran habilidad" o algo así.


    Wordreference
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Ceci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: perfecto!
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
experimentado


Explanation:
La palabra <proficient> implica una eficiencia fuera de lo común adquirida con la capacitación y la práctica. ...competente, experimentado, experto... parecería una gradación razonable utilizando <experimentado> como punto intermedio que refleja la suma de la destreza con la experiencia, antes de llegar a la condición de especialista.

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..capaz...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952