KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

baloon

Spanish translation: pago global al vencimiento (de 5 años)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balloon
Spanish translation:pago global al vencimiento (de 5 años)
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:18 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: baloon
it's on financial terms, the sentence is: "We will do a promisary note, amortized over 10 years at 7.5%
interest with a 5 year baloon".
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
con un pago global al vencimiento (de 5 años)
Explanation:
balloon = a single payment upon maturity
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I was about to make a HORRIBLE mistake! you saved my hide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pago de saldo alzado
Henry Hinds
5pago especial o extraordinario
Michael Powers (PhD)
5con un pago global al vencimiento (de 5 años)
Marian Greenfield
4interés crecientejlm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interés creciente


Explanation:
Routledge Financial

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con un pago global al vencimiento (de 5 años)


Explanation:
balloon = a single payment upon maturity


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I was about to make a HORRIBLE mistake! you saved my hide!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pago especial o extraordinario


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish Business Dictionary (2002)

ballon payment = pago especial or extraordinario



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pago de saldo alzado


Explanation:
Se documenta el préstamo como se fuera a 10 años pero vence a los 5 años; al acreditado le queda un saldo que tiene que amortizar de una vez ya sea con capital disponible o mediante el refinanciamiento o renegociación de los términos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449