KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Latin Money Market Fund

Spanish translation: fondo de inversión en mercados monetarios latinoamericanos


01:57 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Latin Money Market Fund
Financial report
Gabriela Escarrá
Argentina
Spanish translation:fondo de inversión en mercados monetarios latinoamericanos
Explanation:
fondo (de inversión de activos) de mercados (monetarios) latinoamericanos, you can choose between the various options, however this would be a fund diversified in various, not one latin american money market. the actual denomination of the fund in English is misleading, since there is not one single latin american money market, but many, based on all of the different currencies in latin america. to be precise it should be money marketSS and this should be reflected in the translation: mercados.

whether u use de activos or monetarios is indifferent.

my reference is 13 years of professional money market broking for leading spanish firms
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fondo de inversión en mercados monetarios latinoamericanos
moken
5 +1fondo de inversión en activos del mercado monetario de América Latina
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Fondo Latinoamericano de inversión en el mercado dinerario / monetario...
Ramón Solá
4Fondo del Mercado Monetario Latinoamericano
María Alejandra Funes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fondo del Mercado Monetario Latinoamericano


Explanation:
Según el glosario de ProZ.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fondo de inversión en activos del mercado monetario de América Latina


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 02:11:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish Business Dictionary (2002)

money market fund = fondo de inversión en activos del mercado monetario

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesus Murillo
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fondo Latinoamericano de inversión en el mercado dinerario / monetario...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fondo de inversión en mercados monetarios latinoamericanos


Explanation:
fondo (de inversión de activos) de mercados (monetarios) latinoamericanos, you can choose between the various options, however this would be a fund diversified in various, not one latin american money market. the actual denomination of the fund in English is misleading, since there is not one single latin american money market, but many, based on all of the different currencies in latin america. to be precise it should be money marketSS and this should be reflected in the translation: mercados.

whether u use de activos or monetarios is indifferent.

my reference is 13 years of professional money market broking for leading spanish firms

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  afsdfds
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias isabel