KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

fronting fees

Spanish translation: comisión abonada al firmar /comisión pagadera a la firma /comisión inicial


13:21 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fronting fees
The rate quoted is a net reinsurance premium to London including the administration services of Glynn General Corporation but excluding any local fronting fees, appropriate local taxes, and any brokerage for you firm.

He encontrado 'front-end fee' y 'up-front fee' ¿son lo mismo?
Gracias

Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Spanish translation:comisión abonada al firmar /comisión pagadera a la firma /comisión inicial
Explanation:
fee paid when a loan is arranged,such as the management fee
(1)
TERM comisión abonada al firmar

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982
(2)
TERM comisión pagadera a la firma

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982
(3)
TERM comisión inicial

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982

Selected response from:

mariela valente
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comisión abonada al firmar /comisión pagadera a la firma /comisión inicial
mariela valente
4comisiones de intermediario
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comisiones de intermediario


Explanation:
no estoy segura de <comisiones de intermediario>, pero <fronting fees> y 'front-end fee' y 'up-front fee' no son iguales.

Me parece que <to front> es <intermediar> y generalment <fee> en este sentido es <comisión>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comisión abonada al firmar /comisión pagadera a la firma /comisión inicial


Explanation:
fee paid when a loan is arranged,such as the management fee
(1)
TERM comisión abonada al firmar

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982
(2)
TERM comisión pagadera a la firma

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982
(3)
TERM comisión inicial

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982



mariela valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103