KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

movement

Spanish translation: volumen de contratación/de negocio/ de actividad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:movement
Spanish translation:volumen de contratación/de negocio/ de actividad
Entered by: TransMark

08:50 Jun 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: movement
No acabo de encontrar una opción que me guste para traducir "movement" en estos dos contextos (descarto "movimiento"):

"During the yearly budgeting period, the Sales Department should forecast the MOVEMENT in commercial terms for the coming year."

"A number of weeks before starting the re-negociation of fixed contracts or the negociation of new contracts, the Sales Department should try to ascertain from the customer what MOVEMENT they require and attribute a cost to this move."

A ver si alguien está más lúcido...
TransMark
Spain
volumen de contratación/de negocio/ de actividad
Explanation:
Más opciones
Salud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 10:50:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esther, yo particularmente no veo que haya ninguna idea implícita de \"concesión\" al cliente, como tú sugueres. Yo creo que se está hablando del movimiento de mercancías respecto de un determinado cliente, sin más.
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestras aportaciones e inspiración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9volumen de contratación/de negocio/ de actividad
Javier Herrera
5Flujosilviafont
4tendencias/ inclinaciones
Сергей Лузан
4actividadsusanagonz
4transacciónxxxOso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transacción


Explanation:
Hola Esther,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-06-27 08:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"actividad\" me parece otra opción posible

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
volumen de contratación/de negocio/ de actividad


Explanation:
Más opciones
Salud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 10:50:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esther, yo particularmente no veo que haya ninguna idea implícita de \"concesión\" al cliente, como tú sugueres. Yo creo que se está hablando del movimiento de mercancías respecto de un determinado cliente, sin más.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestras aportaciones e inspiración.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: yes, I think it's helpful to use "volumen" or "nivel" here
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  moken: mi opción iba a ser flujo, pero creo que la tuya encaja mejor en los dos casos
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Noelia Corte Fernandez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  marianmare
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  agtranslat: volumen, sin duda
16 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Montse de la Fuente
1 day5 hrs

agree  Jorge Heladio Azuara Lois
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actividad


Explanation:
movement

Function: noun

Definition: motion

Synonyms: act, action, activity, advance, agitation, alteration, change, changing, deed, development, displacement, dynamism, evolution, evolving, exercise, flight, flow, flux, gesture, journey, journeying, locomotion, maneuver, migration, mobility, motility, movableness, move, moving, operation, operativeness, passage, progress, progression, regression, shift, shifting, steps, stir, stirring, transfer, transit, translating, transplanting, undertaking, velocity, voyaging, wandering
Concept: motion
Source: Roget's Interactive Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.0.0)
Copyright © 2003 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.


susanagonz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flujo


Explanation:
My heart goes to "movimiento", but, since you despise it, "flujo" is the exact bus equivalent

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendencias/ inclinaciones


Explanation:
en estos dos contextos como me parece.
¡Buena suerte y saludos de Sergio, Esther Gonzalez!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517