KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

primary market

Spanish translation: mercado primario


08:54 Jun 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: primary market
this refers to the first emission of securities. I am looking for the Spanish term, please
Martijn Naarding
Spain
Spanish translation:mercado primario
Explanation:
Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

EN

Definition as applied to securities,the market for new issues of securities(the capital market)publicly offered through investment bankers

Reference BTB Economics Gloss
(1)
TERM primary market

Reference BTB Economics Gloss

Note {DOM} finance:markets

ES

(1)
TERM mercado primario

Reference BTB, Glos Economía

Note {DOM} finanzas: mercados

NL

(1)
TERM primaire markt

Reference BTB Economie-gloss

Note {DOM} geldwezen:markten

Shpuld be Castillian Spanish.

Succes!

Davorka

Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mercado primario
Davorka Grgic
4 +2mercado primario
Alejandro Field


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mercado primario


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariella Macera: sin duda
9 hrs

agree  agtranslat
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mercado primario


Explanation:
Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

EN

Definition as applied to securities,the market for new issues of securities(the capital market)publicly offered through investment bankers

Reference BTB Economics Gloss
(1)
TERM primary market

Reference BTB Economics Gloss

Note {DOM} finance:markets

ES

(1)
TERM mercado primario

Reference BTB, Glos Economía

Note {DOM} finanzas: mercados

NL

(1)
TERM primaire markt

Reference BTB Economie-gloss

Note {DOM} geldwezen:markten

Shpuld be Castillian Spanish.

Succes!

Davorka




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: bien documentada
1 hr
  -> Gracias Álvaro.

agree  Ana Juliá
8 hrs