KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Carry Accounts Receivables

Spanish translation: asumir (cuentas por cobrar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carry accounts receivables
Spanish translation:asumir (cuentas por cobrar)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:16 Jun 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Carry Accounts Receivables
It's in a chart under "Unsecured Line of Credit", "Subtitle: Use of funds". I know Accounts Receivables are Cuentas por Cobrar, but what meaning does "carry" have in this context? Thanks for your help.
bhowen
asumir (cuentas por cobrar)
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 13:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"cuentas a cobrar\"

In Oxford\'s Spanish Business Dictionary, one of the meanings of \"carry\" is \"asumir\" when it deals with \"risk\"

I believe this is what is meant here

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
It makes sense. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4provision para cuentas incobrables.
Connie Ibarzabal
4asumir (cuentas por cobrar)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asumir (cuentas por cobrar)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 13:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"cuentas a cobrar\"

In Oxford\'s Spanish Business Dictionary, one of the meanings of \"carry\" is \"asumir\" when it deals with \"risk\"

I believe this is what is meant here



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
It makes sense. Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision para cuentas incobrables.


Explanation:
Cuando se tiene que "cargar" con el peso de una cuenta que no se cobrara.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34