KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

cash tax

Spanish translation: Impuesto en efectivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash tax
Spanish translation:Impuesto en efectivo
Entered by: nefer

17:28 Jun 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cash tax
title of chart
nefer
Impuesto en efectivo
Explanation:
etcétera
... Hay quienes proponen que desaparezca el 12.5% de impuesto en especie y se establezca un impuesto en efectivo de entre 1 y 3%, que bien podría destinarse a los ...
www.etcetera.com.mx/pag57bne22.asp cached
What Does "Cash Tax Rate" Mean?

To understand what we mean by "cash tax rate," let's break this phrase down into its component parts:

Cash. This means that we want to look at the cash a company pays annually in taxes. This may differ from the income tax provision companies report on their income statements.
Tax. This means we look at the amount a company pays to governments in exchange for the privilege of doing business in their jurisdictions.
Rate. This means that we want to calculate the percent of pre-tax profit that a company pays in cash taxes.
Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Impuesto en efectivohernanK
3impuestos al contado
Const12


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Impuesto en efectivo


Explanation:
etcétera
... Hay quienes proponen que desaparezca el 12.5% de impuesto en especie y se establezca un impuesto en efectivo de entre 1 y 3%, que bien podría destinarse a los ...
www.etcetera.com.mx/pag57bne22.asp cached
What Does "Cash Tax Rate" Mean?

To understand what we mean by "cash tax rate," let's break this phrase down into its component parts:

Cash. This means that we want to look at the cash a company pays annually in taxes. This may differ from the income tax provision companies report on their income statements.
Tax. This means we look at the amount a company pays to governments in exchange for the privilege of doing business in their jurisdictions.
Rate. This means that we want to calculate the percent of pre-tax profit that a company pays in cash taxes.



    Reference: http://www.expectationsinvesting.com/tutorial7.shtml
hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
15 mins
  -> Thnks

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 hr
  -> Thank You

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> Many Thanks

agree  losavio
3 hrs
  -> Chas Gracias

agree  Deborah Ramirez
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impuestos al contado


Explanation:
tax significa impuesto y cash en efectivo o dinero, por eso bien podria ser esta una construccion valida para querer decir impuestos en efectivo o al contado

Const12
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish