KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

wild facts

Spanish translation: declaraciones/hechos infundados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wild facts
Spanish translation:declaraciones/hechos infundados
Entered by: xxxOso

23:56 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Negotiation
English term or phrase: wild facts
"The valid information you have is written in the case. Any other information you tell the others that you don't know to be true, is lie.

Exaggeration is up to you, but don't make up wild facts".

A negotiation case. It has nothing to do with environment, animals, ecology, etc. Could this mean "making up something on no grounds"? Thank you in advance
Becu
declaraciones/hechos infundados
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 00:00:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una de las acepciones de \"wild\" es \"infundado\" o \"errático\" cuando se habla de teorías o suposiciones, según el Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 00:11:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary:

wild - having no basis in known or surmised fact <a wild guess>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 00:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infundado, da.
1. adj. Que carece de fundamento real o racional.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 00:07:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Becu.
Saludos,
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5declaraciones/hechos infundadosxxxOso
4 +2hechos increíbles
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1"hechos"sin ningun baseBecky Spangle
4 +1datos descabellados
Valeria Verona
4hechos insólitosAdriana Weisz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
declaraciones/hechos infundados


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 00:00:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una de las acepciones de \"wild\" es \"infundado\" o \"errático\" cuando se habla de teorías o suposiciones, según el Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 00:11:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary:

wild - having no basis in known or surmised fact <a wild guess>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 00:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infundado, da.
1. adj. Que carece de fundamento real o racional.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 00:07:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Becu.
Saludos,
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
1 min
  -> Hola Susi, mil gracias ¶:^)

agree  Becky Spangle
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Becky ¶:^)

agree  swisstell
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, e-rich ¶:^)

agree  moken
13 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Álvaro ¶:^)

agree  xxxCirera Marti
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, alici ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
datos descabellados


Explanation:
Una opción. Suerte. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-01 00:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O hechos, como dice Oso.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"hechos"sin ningun base


Explanation:
"hechos" basados en nada

In reality, there is no such thing. A fact is either a fact or it isn't, but this is the idea of what they are saying, ie. what you thought was correct.

Becky Spangle
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
13 hrs
  -> You're an agreeable chap today!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hechos increíbles


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-01 00:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House

Look at meaning number 13

wild (w#ld), adj., -er, -est, adv., n.
–adj.
1. living in a state of nature; not tamed or domesticated: a wild animal; wild geese.
2. growing or produced without cultivation or the care of humans, as plants, flowers, fruit, or honey: wild cherries.
3. uncultivated, uninhabited, or waste: wild country.
4. uncivilized or barbarous: wild tribes.
5. of unrestrained violence, fury, intensity, etc.; violent; furious: wild strife; wild storms.
6. characterized by or indicating violent feelings or excitement, as actions or a person\'s appearance: wild cries; a wild look.
7. frantic or distracted; crazy: to drive someone wild.
8. violently or uncontrollably affected: wild with rage; wild with pain.
9. undisciplined, unruly, or lawless: a gang of wild boys.
10. unrestrained, untrammeled, or unbridled: wild enthusiasm.
11. disregardful of moral restraints as to pleasurable indulgence: He repented his wild youth.
12. unrestrained by reason or prudence: wild schemes.
13. amazing or incredible: Isn\'t that wild about Bill getting booted out of the club?
14. disorderly or disheveled: wild hair.
15. wide of the mark: He scored on a wild throw.
16. Informal. intensely eager or enthusiastic: wild to get started; wild about the new styles.
17. Cards. (of a card) having its value decided by the wishes of the players.
18. Metall. (of molten metal) generating large amounts of gas during cooling, so as to cause violent bubbling.
–adv.
19. in a wild manner; wildly.
20. blow wild, (of an oil or gas well) to spout in an uncontrolled way, as in a blowout. Cf. blowout (def. 4).
21. run wild,
a. to grow unchecked: The rambler roses are running wild.
b. to show lack of restraint or control: Those children are allowed to run wild.
–n.
22. Often, wilds. an uncultivated, uninhabited, or desolate region or tract; waste; wilderness; desert: a cabin in the wild; a safari to the wilds of Africa.
[bef. 900; ME, OE wilde; c. D, G wild, ON villr, Sw vild, Goth wiltheis]
—wildÆly, adv.
—wildÆness, n.
—Syn. 1. undomesticated, untamed, unbroken; ferocious. 4. barbarian, savage. 5. tempestuous, stormy, frenzied, turbulent. 6. boisterous. 7. insane. 9. self-willed, riotous, unrestrained, wayward. 10. uncontrollable. 12. reckless, rash, extravagant, impracticable. 13. grotesque, bizarre, strange, fanciful. 14. unkempt.
—Ant. 1. tame.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-01 00:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For me, when someone says \"Those are just wild facts,\" it means they are pure fantasy, pure imagination, unreal, not believable, surreal, incredible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-07-01 00:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When not literally dealing with nature, animals and wild facts in the jungle sense, here is a typical figurative usage:

Beware of the Witch Doctors
Week 3: \"Wild Facts The Limitations of Academic Disciplines Homo Economicus\"

witch doctors - a fact that is truly \"wild\" or \"unbelievable\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  moken
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hechos insólitos


Explanation:
Me suena mas natural!

Adriana Weisz
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 6