KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

leave money on the table

Spanish translation: quedarse corto a la hora de negociar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to leave money on the table
Spanish translation:quedarse corto a la hora de negociar
Entered by: Susana Galilea

23:58 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / negotiation
English term or phrase: leave money on the table
A negotiation situation. Could it mean "not taking (monetary) advantage of all the gain opportunities"

thank you!
Becu
salir perdiendo [a nivel económico]
Explanation:
Your understanding is correct

http://www.perthventures.com/back_issues.htm
Increasing their gross margin and the valuation is the Holy Grail for many companies. This is particularly the case for companies in the service area (even is their service is technologically sophisticated). Technological sophistication does not necessarily lead to a high value added. If you want to increase the value of your company, and potentially to make it more attractive for outside investment, this is an area you will want to work on if you do not want to leave money on the table.

... ha abierto la caja del producto" (palabras del vendedor), esto le evitó a la "empresa"
salir "perdiendo" de la venta no importando que el cliente pierda su ...
www.ecofield.com.ar/ingenierosaitta/art002.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 05:50:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tu contexto: \"se quedan cortos a la hora de negociar\"

... Estos métodos son solo adecuados cuando se explora el funcionamiento del sitio
web, pero se quedan cortos a la hora de obtener resultados en tareas más ...
www.alzado.org/articulo.php?id_art=170 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4salir perdiendo [a nivel económico]Susana Galilea
4 +1el 80% de los ejecutivos no saben exprimirle todo el jugo a una negociación
moken
4dejar la oferta pendiente
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salir perdiendo [a nivel económico]


Explanation:
Your understanding is correct

http://www.perthventures.com/back_issues.htm
Increasing their gross margin and the valuation is the Holy Grail for many companies. This is particularly the case for companies in the service area (even is their service is technologically sophisticated). Technological sophistication does not necessarily lead to a high value added. If you want to increase the value of your company, and potentially to make it more attractive for outside investment, this is an area you will want to work on if you do not want to leave money on the table.

... ha abierto la caja del producto" (palabras del vendedor), esto le evitó a la "empresa"
salir "perdiendo" de la venta no importando que el cliente pierda su ...
www.ecofield.com.ar/ingenierosaitta/art002.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 05:50:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tu contexto: \"se quedan cortos a la hora de negociar\"

... Estos métodos son solo adecuados cuando se explora el funcionamiento del sitio
web, pero se quedan cortos a la hora de obtener resultados en tareas más ...
www.alzado.org/articulo.php?id_art=170 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Don't Leave Money On the Table.5 things people do to devalue their homes and leave money on the table. www.campbellandstarr.com/page2.html
15 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  agtranslat
3 hrs

agree  xxxCirera Marti
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejar la oferta pendiente


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-07-01 00:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For me, in negotiations, when you say you are going to leave the money on the table, you are leaving the offer open. Now, other than my own personal experience and understanding, let me see if I can find some corroboration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-07-01 00:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After researching this term, I have come to the conclusion that its meaning has two possibilities that depend entirely on the circumstances. It can be just as Susan said, losing economically, or it can be to leave the money as an offer to see if the transaction will be consummated.

In this second sense, quite often we here \"they put money on the table\" to see if they could sign her to a ten-year contract. It is easy to imagine the owner of a soccer (football) club stating he is going to leave me on the table to see if the superstar is interested. In this sense, it is an open or pending invitation.

On the other hand, as Susana correctly points out, many times we here \"she unfortunately left money on the table when she requested such a low salary.\"

Belos is a copy of its use in this losing sense.

Some Tips For Negotiating Your Billing Rate

Here is a common scenario. What do you do when the client asks for your billing rate? If you quote too low a rate you might end up leaving money on the table or, worse, you might devalue yourself in the eyes of the client. If you quote too high a rate the client might eliminate you on the spot. . . or will she.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el 80% de los ejecutivos no saben exprimirle todo el jugo a una negociación


Explanation:
creo que sería una forma de expresarlo -más literalmente con tu interpretación "no saber sacar todo el partido".

y sí, yo lo interpreto del mismo modo que tu. posiblemente mike tenga razón y se pueda utilizar de las dos maneras - pero creo que en tu contexto el sentido es el que has interpretado

suerte, saludos y sonrisas,

álvaro





moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marisa gorospe
5 hrs
  -> ¡gracias marisa! :O)