KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

gross to net pay

Spanish translation: sueldo bruto y neto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross to net pay
Spanish translation:sueldo bruto y neto
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

07:43 Jul 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: gross to net pay
Employee deductions - This is employee-specific data such as income tax, NI deductions, pension contributions,and so on, that contribute to the calculation of the employee’s gross to net pay.

¡Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda!
Piedad
sueldo bruto y neto
Explanation:
gross: bruto
net: neto

ayuda a calcular la diferencia entre el sueldo bruto y el sueldo neto del trabajador
Selected response from:

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sueldo bruto y neto
Aida González del Álamo
4 +2cálculo de retenciones sobre el salario bruto
Valentín Hernández Lima
5bruto y neto
Rottie
4remuneración bruta y salario neto
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sueldo bruto y neto


Explanation:
gross: bruto
net: neto

ayuda a calcular la diferencia entre el sueldo bruto y el sueldo neto del trabajador


Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rottie: Justo - y a la vez!
1 min
  -> cierto....eso demuestra que no vamos mal encaminados

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bruto y neto


Explanation:
gross = bruto
net = neto



Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 99

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cálculo de retenciones sobre el salario bruto


Explanation:
Es decir, el cálculo de todas las retenciones o deducciones que deben efectuarse sobre el salario bruto del empleado para determinar el salario neto. En ese cálculo también pueden incluirse los beneficios en metálico que le correspondan al empleado.

Saludos,

V




    Reference: http://www.shcp.gob.mx/asisnet/inf_1999/retenc.pdf
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Garcia
1 hr

agree  marisa gorospe
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remuneración bruta y salario neto


Explanation:
Diccionario de Negocios Oxford (2002)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880