KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

contingency contract

Spanish translation: contrato condicional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contingency contract
Spanish translation:contrato condicional
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:24 Jul 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: contingency contract
Does anybody know what this term is about? I have found in Spanish "contrato de contingencia" and "contrato contingente"...CAn anybody tell me for sure what is the equivalente (for Chile, México, Colombia, Perú).

Thank you very much!
Becu
contrato condicional
Explanation:
May be the solution.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6contrato condicional
Henry Hinds
5 +1Contrato sujeto a resultadosAdriana Weisz
5Contratos para casos de emergencia
Terejimenez
5contrato a aplicarse en caso de eventualidadesVirginia Sivo
4contrato condicional
Michael Powers (PhD)
4contrato eventual
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contrato condicional


Explanation:
May be the solution.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tlate: contrato para eventualidad or contingencia
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Hrmatrix.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Becky Spangle
34 mins

agree  xxxCirera Marti
1 hr

agree  Beatriz Cirera
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrato condicional


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contrato sujeto a resultados


Explanation:
Si bien la traducción en este caso es una explicación, la he usado durante muchos años para abogados cuyos honorarios dependen del éxito obtenido en los casos (generalmente reclamos por accidentes laborales, etc.)

Adriana Weisz
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
25 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrato a aplicarse en caso de eventualidades


Explanation:
Diccionario Ecoómico, Comercial y Financiero LAROUSSE

Virginia Sivo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrato eventual


Explanation:
contrato eventual

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contratos para casos de emergencia


Explanation:
Ejemplo:
1. PURPOSE - This chapter is about.
1.1. This chapter provides policies concerning contract administration in support of any contingency, war or crisis. It does not alter the way the Defense Contract Management Agency (DCMA) performs contract administration services (CAS), but it provides policies on how personnel are assigned to contingency missions, identifies the reporting channels, and describes other administrative policies. It assigns responsibilities for contingency contract administration services (CCAS) outside of the continental United States (OCONUS) to the Defense Contract Management District International (DCMDI), and assigns responsibilities to the Defense Contract Management District East (DCMDE) and the Defense Contract Management District West (DCMDW) for providing personnel to DCMDI for executing OCONUS CCAS missions

Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 507