KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

functionals

Spanish translation: funciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:functionals
Spanish translation:funciones
Entered by: Francisca Villena Díaz

10:32 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: functionals
a development of the simulations through some functionals of cost, manageable from the user
Es una de las funciones de un programa llamado Expert Plan
Francisca Villena Díaz
Spain
funcionalidades de costos/funciones de costos
Explanation:
Me parece mejor la segunda opción. El software simula los costos mediante funciones de simulación.
De todas maneras me parece muy raro este uso de functionals. Pero no le veo otro significado, dado el contexto. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Gracias
Paqui
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4funcionalidades de costos/funciones de costosJuan R. Migoya
4funcionales
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcionales


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-02 10:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish Business Dictionary (2002)

functional (approach, analysis, costing, management) funcional

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcionalidades de costos/funciones de costos


Explanation:
Me parece mejor la segunda opción. El software simula los costos mediante funciones de simulación.
De todas maneras me parece muy raro este uso de functionals. Pero no le veo otro significado, dado el contexto. Suerte!

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Gracias
Paqui