KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

you cannot afford to get lost in the shuffle

Spanish translation: perderse en la confusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: get lost in the shuffle
Spanish translation:perderse en la confusion
Entered by: afsdfds

18:28 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: you cannot afford to get lost in the shuffle
...
lolamar
uno no puede permitirse perderse en la confusion
Explanation:
shuiffle tambien es la "barajada" de las carts, pero es tambien desorden, confusion.
Selected response from:

afsdfds
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3uno no puede permitirse perderse en la confusionafsdfds
4 +1no puede darse el lujo de perderse en la revuelta
posada
4no se puede permitir el lujo de que se pierda durante la reorganizaciónlincasanova
4no podemos permitirnos el lujo de perdernos en la movidaTlate


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no puede darse el lujo de perderse en la revuelta


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no podemos permitirnos el lujo de perdernos en la movida


Explanation:
exp


    Reference: http://diccionario.com
    Reference: http://foreignword.com
Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uno no puede permitirse perderse en la confusion


Explanation:
shuiffle tambien es la "barajada" de las carts, pero es tambien desorden, confusion.

afsdfds
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
0 min
  -> Gracias, Alfredo

agree  Marcela Serra Piana: o darse el lujo, como siempre depende del contexto
5 mins
  -> Por cierto, Marcela, depende del tono general del texto

agree  Greencayman
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se puede permitir el lujo de que se pierda durante la reorganización


Explanation:
teh shuffle si also when things are being reorganized.. without text.. cannot say but could be new positions, management changes, etc.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262