KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

signage

Spanish translation: letreros/carteles/anuncios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signage
Spanish translation:letreros/carteles/anuncios
Entered by: Terry Burgess

20:25 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: signage
Locations can benefit from this programme by putting up signage on premises
Alex Gibert
Germany
letreros/carteles/anuncios
Explanation:
Según el Oxford.
Suerte Alex!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rótulos, signos, señalizaciónMalincheMx
4 +3letreros/carteles/anuncios
Terry Burgess
4señalamientos
Jorge Andrade
4señalética
Ricardo Basaez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rótulos, signos, señalización


Explanation:
Lo traduje así en un texto de mercadotecnia para un cliente y le pareció adecuada la traducción. Espero te sirva la opción.

MalincheMx
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
3 mins

agree  Greencayman
6 mins

agree  Montse de la Fuente
8 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Definitivamente, SEÑALIZACIÓN
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
letreros/carteles/anuncios


Explanation:
Según el Oxford.
Suerte Alex!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: esto es - letreros funcionaría bien para España
32 mins

agree  colemh: saludos Terry 8-)
42 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): letreros, ésa sería mi preferencia 1
51 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
señalética


Explanation:
es la que he usado para este mismo término en otras traducciones


    Reference: http://www.puntex.es/mantenimiento/138amusategui.htm
Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 244

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
señalamientos


Explanation:
...se pueden beneficiar instalando señalamientos...



Jorge Andrade
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47