KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

are all forms of probing.

Spanish translation: son todas técnicas de investigación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are all forms of probing.
Spanish translation:son todas técnicas de investigación
Entered by: blanch81

22:56 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: are all forms of probing.
SILENT PAUSES
Resisting the temptation to jump in too quickly can push the interviewee into continuing with a difficult topic. Silence combined with body language is a very powerful technique. Leaning forward, looking directly at the interviewee, and framing an interested expression are all forms of probing.
blanch81
son todas técnicas de investigación
Explanation:
"probing" es usado aquí en el contexto de tratar de investigar--es decir, obtener un máximo de información de la persona encuestada.
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1son todas técnicas de investigación
Carolingua
4 +1son todas formas de sondeo
Alfredo Gonzalez
4son todas ellas formas de obtener información.
Jorge Andrade
4forman el conjunto de perspicacia (sagacidad)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
son todas formas de sondeo


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 23:01:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...formas de sondear al entrevistado...

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: True
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
son todas técnicas de investigación


Explanation:
"probing" es usado aquí en el contexto de tratar de investigar--es decir, obtener un máximo de información de la persona encuestada.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forman el conjunto de perspicacia (sagacidad)


Explanation:
Oxford

probing

probing / "pr@UbIN / adj ‹ question › sagaz, perspicaz; ‹ study › a fondo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-02 23:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite often \"sondeo\" does indeed mean \"probing\". However, I believe it is more in the physical sense. Here is the relevant part of the definition of \"sondeo\" from the Oxford Dictionary:

sondeo m
1 (encuesta) poll, survey; sondeo preelectoral pre-election poll

sondeo de opinión opinion poll

2 a (perforación) test drilling
b (Náut) sounding
c (Espac, Meteo) exploration

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
son todas ellas formas de obtener información.


Explanation:
Tu contexto es muy completo. Evidentemente se trata de hacer que el entrevistado continúe proporcionando información sobre un tópico. El tipo de ademanes mencionados (inclinarse, mirar fijamente, etc) pueden influir a obtener mayor información por parte de aquel.

Jorge Andrade
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47