KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

but it could be argued that planning

Spanish translation: pero se podría aducir que ..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but it could be argued that planning
Spanish translation:pero se podría aducir que ..
Entered by: blanch81

23:40 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: but it could be argued that planning
Attention must be paid to all three of the following stages if the interview is to be successful, but it could be argued that planning is the most important stage since it provides the foundation on which the other two build:
blanch81
pero se podría aducir que ..
Explanation:
aducir :too bring up in an argument
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pero se podría aducir que ..
Claudia Guiraldes
4 +1Some believe planning is the most important stage
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pero se podría aducir que ..


Explanation:
aducir :too bring up in an argument

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some believe planning is the most important stage


Explanation:
"it could be argued that" is an example of the passive voice, i.e. there is no clear agent - a person doing something. You could rephrase it this way: There are some people who might argue that planning is the most important stage.




Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
24 mins