KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

to put yourself back in the chair

Spanish translation: para volver a tomar el control de la situación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to put yourself back in the chair
Spanish translation:para volver a tomar el control de la situación
Entered by: blanch81

23:55 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to put yourself back in the chair
A shrewd interviewee may try to take control of the interview by asking questions. If they are seeking factual information with a closed question, then it’s safe to respond, but add a further question to the end of your reply to put yourself back in the chair. Open questions can be rebounded to enable you to retain control
blanch81
para volver a tomar el control de la situación
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-03 00:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una frase algo más informal:

...para volver a tomar las riendas.
Selected response from:

José Gambín
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1para volver a tomar el control de la situación
José Gambín
5 +1this is the exact same question that was posted yesterday!!!
Marian Greenfield
5 +1http://www.proz.com/kudoz/470350xxxOso
4para asumir el control de nuevo
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/470350


Explanation:
Hola blanch81,
Por favor abra el enlace.
Gracias.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/470350
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: a veces esto es como la peli "Groundhog Day"...
2 hrs
  -> Deja vu all over again, man!.... ¶:^(

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is the exact same question that was posted yesterday!!!


Explanation:
xxx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: deja vu monumental
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para asumir el control de nuevo


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-03 00:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mí, la expresión \"back in the chair\" es sinónimo de \"back in the driver\'s seat\" lo que quiere decir estar en control.

Fíjese en la definición de \"driver\'s seat\" (asiento de conductor) del Random House Dictionary:

drivÆer\'s seatÅ,
1. the seat from which a vehicle is operated.
2. a position of power, dominance, control, or superiority: After the election the Democrats were back in the driver\'s seat.
[1920–25]



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para volver a tomar el control de la situación


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-03 00:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una frase algo más informal:

...para volver a tomar las riendas.

José Gambín
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs