KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

capital improvements

Spanish translation: mejoras materiales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capital improvements
Spanish translation:mejoras materiales
Entered by: Merry Wheaton

13:50 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: capital improvements
One dept. of a company specializing in property management and construction writes: We are a support source for management so our expertise and knowledge of capital improvements can be utilized to its fullest extent.
Merry Wheaton
United States
mejoras materiales
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mejoras materiales
Henry Hinds
5mejoras en sus propiedadesMariella Macera
4mejoras principales
posada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mejoras materiales


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Espy.

agree  Becky Spangle
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Becky.

agree  Manuel Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mejoras principales


Explanation:
o mejoras de importancia.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mejoras en sus propiedades


Explanation:
reparaciones, mantenimiento, etc.

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108