KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

If they are seeking factual information

Spanish translation: si lo que buscan son hechos concretos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If they are seeking factual information
Spanish translation:si lo que buscan son hechos concretos
Entered by: Claudia Guiraldes

19:27 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: If they are seeking factual information
A shrewd interviewee may try to take control of the interview by asking questions. If they are seeking factual information with a closed question, then it’s safe to respond, but add a further question to the end of your reply to put yourself back in the chair. Open questions can be rebounded to enable you to retain control.
blanch81
si lo que buscan son hechos concretos
Explanation:
factual viene de fact que significa hechos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 20:10:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si lo que buscan es informacion sobre hechos concretos....
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6si lo que buscan son hechos concretos
Claudia Guiraldes
4 +2Si buscan información objetiva
Guillermo de la Puerta
4 +1si [o, si es que] buscan información veraz [o, verídica]
Terry Burgess
5si están buscando información fehaciente
Alejandra Vercellini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si [o, si es que] buscan información veraz [o, verídica]


Explanation:
Suerte Blanch!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marox79: Veraz estaba pensando yo también, en el sentido de real.
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Si buscan información objetiva


Explanation:
Si buscan información objetiva en una pregunta cerrada etc




Saludos y suerte :-) willdlp

Guillermo de la Puerta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 hr

agree  Herminia Pacheco
2 days2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si están buscando información fehaciente


Explanation:
suerte!
Alejandra

Alejandra Vercellini
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
si lo que buscan son hechos concretos


Explanation:
factual viene de fact que significa hechos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 20:10:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si lo que buscan es informacion sobre hechos concretos....

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua
2 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle
3 hrs

agree  marianmare
5 hrs

agree  Greencayman
1 day16 hrs

agree  Rianne Sanchez
1 day22 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 days6 hrs