KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

clearance

Spanish translation: atuorización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clearance
Spanish translation:atuorización
Entered by: Sonsoles Escorial

13:27 Jul 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / intellectual property, music, agreements
English term or phrase: clearance
se trata de un contrato que establece regalías musicales. La frase es:

Free goods are permitted only on application to Management if a general clearance is being sought or to Owner if catalogue item by catalogue item clearance is being sought.
Sonsoles Escorial
autorización
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-07 13:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish Business Dictionary (2002)

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1autorización
Michael Powers (PhD)
4autorización OR liquidación
moken
4permiso
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permiso


Explanation:
Creo, en este contexto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autorización


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-07 13:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish Business Dictionary (2002)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorización OR liquidación


Explanation:
hola sonsoles,

clearance aquí puede tener dos significados, según los cuales la frase puede tener un sentido u otro.

puede hacer referencia a la autorización que debe dar o bien la dirección o el propietario. esta es la primera que viene a la mente

sin embargo una segunda acepción hace referencia a la liquidación (como en "clearance sale"). esto cobraría sentido si de lo que se trata es de dar salida a productos (lo cual parece tener algo más de sentido en "catalogue item by catalogue item clearance".

espero que dispongas de más contexto para discernir.

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro
suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 13:40:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡oops! llegué tarde...

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372