KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

High Watermark/Low watermark

Spanish translation: indicación de máximos/ de mínimos


19:18 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / portfolio management
English term or phrase: High Watermark/Low watermark
Por qué en la comisión subordinada al rendimiento no hay una high Watermark?....
también falta una low watermark.
Adriana Pardo de Iriondo
Uruguay
Spanish translation:indicación de máximos/ de mínimos
Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a los límites superior e inferior de la comisión.
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Todas los opciones que propusieron me ayudaron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1límite superior/límite inferior
Lesley Clarke
3 +1nivel superior/nivel inferior
María Alejandra Funes
4indicación de máximos/ de mínimos
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
límite superior/límite inferior


Explanation:
watermark se refiere al nivel de la marea.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: también correcto
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high watermark/low watermark
indicación de máximos/ de mínimos


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a los límites superior e inferior de la comisión.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Todas los opciones que propusieron me ayudaron.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high watermark/low watermark
nivel superior/nivel inferior


Explanation:
"What is the "high watermark"?
Only the growth above the previous highest value to date - the high watermark - is used to calculate the performance commission."

"The high point of value that an investment fund/account has reached. This term is often used in the context of fund manager compensation. Because the income of an investment manager is performance based, a high water mark means that if money is lost over one time period, they have to get back to the high water mark before getting a performance bonus on new appreciation."




    Reference: http://www.hermannfinance.com/english/faq/r_faq_nr2.html
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/h/highwatermark.asp
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias