KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

sticks (smoking)

Spanish translation: unidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sticks (smoking)
Spanish translation:unidades
Entered by: Ezequiel Fernandez

15:36 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sticks (smoking)
Tekel has an important process of restructuring ahead. Altadis is also interested in two Serbian cigarette factories with production of 10 bn sticks and 2 bn sticks. All important players in the industry as Altria and BAT are interested in both processes.
Ezequiel Fernandez
unidades
Explanation:
Puesto que con stick se hace referencia a todo tipo de productos con esa forma (de fumar), creo que es lo más adecuado, para no excluir de esta forma cigarros, cigarrillos, puros, puritos...
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unidades
TransMark
5cigarros o cigarrillos
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cigarros o cigarrillos


Explanation:
Una sola unidad, "stick", un cigarro.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unidades


Explanation:
Puesto que con stick se hace referencia a todo tipo de productos con esa forma (de fumar), creo que es lo más adecuado, para no excluir de esta forma cigarros, cigarrillos, puros, puritos...

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Clavijo
0 min

agree  Witty: OK únicamente unidades, pues en el texto ya se ve que están hablando de cigarrillos
12 mins