KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Fixed Interests Securities

Spanish translation: Títulos de renta fija


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fixed Interests Securities
Spanish translation:Títulos de renta fija
Entered by: Alejandra Vercellini

16:50 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Fixed Interests Securities
It provides exposure to widely diversified portfolio of Equities and fixed interest securities and cash.
trans_02
Títulos de renta fija
Explanation:
Así se les llama.
Saludos!
Alejandra
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vercellini
Grading comment
Gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Títulos de renta fija
Alejandra Vercellini
5valores de interés fijo
Edwal Rospigliosi
5instrumentos con rendimiento fijo
Andres Pacheco
5instrumentos bursátiles con tasa fija de interésMaria Lemus
5títulos / valores con tasa (de interés) fija
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4títulos valores de renta fija o de tasa de interés fija
Ernesto Samper Nieto
3títulos de interés fijo
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
títulos de interés fijo


Explanation:
sounds right, maybe?

Pamela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 20:59:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

según el Glosario para la Empresa - Terminología Contable, Tributaria y de Administración de Silvana Debonis \'títulos de renta fija\' = Fixed-income securities\'..income not interest.

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Títulos de renta fija


Explanation:
Así se les llama.
Saludos!
Alejandra

Alejandra Vercellini
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: http://www.valpopular.com/corretajevalores.htm
3 mins

agree  Witty
6 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
17 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
títulos / valores con tasa (de interés) fija


Explanation:
Títulos o valores con tasa de interés fija

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrumentos bursátiles con tasa fija de interés


Explanation:
así lo he utilizado a solicitud de mi cliente. suerte

Maria Lemus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrumentos con rendimiento fijo


Explanation:
With this translation you cover all bases:

"instrumentos" are securites that may be traded in stock exchanges or not.

"rendimiento fijo" is a fixed yield, interest or income. You are not bound to the "interest rate" definition; shares do not provide an interest rate but may provide a yield or an income for the holder.

Hope this helps.

Best regards,

Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valores de interés fijo


Explanation:
Provee exposición a un portafolio ampliamente diversificado de acciones y valores de interés fijo y dinero en efectivo

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
títulos valores de renta fija o de tasa de interés fija


Explanation:
Universalmente comprensible independiente del país al que vaya destinada la traducción.

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 880