ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

P.I.B.

Spanish translation: PIB-producto interno bruto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GDP-gross domestic product
Spanish translation:PIB-producto interno bruto
Entered by: yolanda Speece

21:20 Jul 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Economics/statistics/Government
English term or phrase: P.I.B.
It is a type of economic statistic in the country of Mexico.
In English, it reads: "In Tamaulipas, commerce, restaurants and hotels have a major role in the economy with 22% of the state 'P.I.B.?

What is PIB?
yolanda Speece
Gross Domestic Product
Explanation:
GDP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-14 21:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bank Charter: PTA Bank - Eastern and Southern African Trade and ...
... Gross Domestic Product\" means the total value of final goods and services produced by all factors of production in a Member State during a period of one year;. ...
www.ptabank.org/html/bankcharter03.asp - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-14 21:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You get my vote for the most beautiful logo on the website, by the way!
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
I knew it was this, I just needed confirmation. Thanks, buddy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Gross Domestic Product
William Stein
5G.I.P.
Henry Hinds
5Producto Bruto Interno
Edwal Rospigliosi
5PBI=Gross Internal Product//Producto Interno BrutoxxxOso


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Gross Domestic Product


Explanation:
GDP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-14 21:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bank Charter: PTA Bank - Eastern and Southern African Trade and ...
... Gross Domestic Product\" means the total value of final goods and services produced by all factors of production in a Member State during a period of one year;. ...
www.ptabank.org/html/bankcharter03.asp - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-14 21:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You get my vote for the most beautiful logo on the website, by the way!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
I knew it was this, I just needed confirmation. Thanks, buddy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: Producto Interior Bruto :D Hi, William!
1 min
  -> Hey there Mr. Ino!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 mins

agree  xxxjmf
5 mins

agree  Yolanda González
16 mins

agree  Richard Cadena
17 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, en la Argentina hasta hace poco era el P.B.I., pero hace un tiempo es el P.I.B. (aunque el orden de los factores....) =) Saludos William, Au
19 mins

agree  Haydee Puente
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Producto Bruto Interno


Explanation:
Domestic Gross Product

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PBI=Gross Internal Product//Producto Interno Bruto


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-14 21:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...To provide an idea of the importance of the sector, considering only the state of Mato Grosso, the wood production and commercialization chain corresponds to 6.4% of the state\'s ***PIB (Gross Internal Product)***,
directly or indirectly involving approximately 350 thousand people. ...\"
www.gtz.de/forest_certification/download/d36e.pdf

\"México - Producto Interno Bruto (PIB)\"
www.latin-focus.com/spanish/ countries/mexico/mexgdp.htm

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
G.I.P.


Explanation:
Gross Internal Product = G.I.P. is the English acronym.

Producto Interno Bruto = P.I.B. is the Spanish acronym.

Someone got mixed up and forgot to translate it before, this question itself is actually Spanish-English.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16212