KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

finance minister

Spanish translation: Ministro de Finanzas


15:34 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: finance minister
the finance minister is doing better than than markets expected but woll struggle to push through the reform of public finances that Poland sorely needs
marisol
Spanish translation:Ministro de Finanzas
Explanation:
Puede ser también Ministro de Economía y Finanzas.

Ministerio de Economía y Finanzas
... del Sector Economía y Finanzas Organismos del Estado ... de la Colocación de Bonos Soberanos Mas El Ministro de Economía y Finanzas, Jaime Quijandría, sostuvo que espera con optimismo que el ...
www.mef.gob.pe • Páginas relacionadas
Más páginas de www.mef.gob.pe
Selected response from:

Carolina Garrido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ministro de Finanzas
Carolina Garrido
5 +1Ministro de Economía
cristina Fracassi
5 +1El ministro de HaciendaCarolyn Dorrell
4Ministro Financiero
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El ministro de Hacienda


Explanation:
El ministerio de Hacienda es el encargado de administrar y decidir sobre las Finanzas y Economía del país. (Paraguay)

Carolyn Dorrell
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
51 mins
The asker has declined this answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministro de Economía


Explanation:
En Argentina utilizamos el término Ministro para todos los integrantes del Gabinete que asesoran al Presidente.

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
50 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ministro de Finanzas


Explanation:
Puede ser también Ministro de Economía y Finanzas.

Ministerio de Economía y Finanzas
... del Sector Economía y Finanzas Organismos del Estado ... de la Colocación de Bonos Soberanos Mas El Ministro de Economía y Finanzas, Jaime Quijandría, sostuvo que espera con optimismo que el ...
www.mef.gob.pe • Páginas relacionadas
Más páginas de www.mef.gob.pe


Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
50 mins

agree  liliherre
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministro Financiero


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, marisol!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sileugenia: No suele decirse "ministro financiero", más bien "ministro de finanzas" o "de economía" o " de hacienda", como han sugerido los colegas.
36 mins
  -> Conversacional, sileugenia!