KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

This is a given

Spanish translation: Hecho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Given
Spanish translation:Hecho
Entered by: Stephen McCann

17:39 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: This is a given
This is a given and we are great at that. ("esto es ????? y somos muy buenos en ello")
Jllmolina
hecho
Explanation:
Esto es un hecho...

Suerte
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, el texto parece ser en Inglés Americano.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hechoStephen McCann
5éste es un supuesto / algo predeterminado / un hecho
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4Esto es un hecho
ABotero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hecho


Explanation:
Esto es un hecho...

Suerte

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Gracias, el texto parece ser en Inglés Americano.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esto es un hecho


Explanation:
Esto es un hecho y somos muy buenos en ello.

ABotero
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is a given
éste es un supuesto / algo predeterminado / un hecho


Explanation:
Depende mucho del contexto, y hay que tener cuidado, porque un supuesto o suposición es muy diferente de un hecho...

A given: un hecho, algo predeterminado; un supuesto
(assumption = given)



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666