KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

walk the talk

Spanish translation: y se decida a llevar a cabo con nosotros lo que hablamos


17:42 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: walk the talk
Es una carta de presentación, el redactor se despide con la expresión "...and walk the talk with us".
Jllmolina
Spanish translation:y se decida a llevar a cabo con nosotros lo que hablamos
Explanation:
viene siendo algo así como hacer lo que uno dice...pasar del DICHO AL HECHO.

EJEMPLO:

http://www.therealityzone.com/index.cgi?tid=184
WALK THE TALK

If there is one thing that really bugs Australian young people it's people who are insincere. We don't like people who are superficial or flaky.

So Aussies want people to be fair and genuine. No place for hypocrites.

You see, most of us don't have a lot of tolerance for people who talk the right
stuff but don't live it out. We really appreciate people who are down to earth,
sincere people whose lives match up with what they say.


Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Mil gracias, pero me quedo no con su respuesta "oficial" sino con lo de "del dicho al hecho".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ponga el ejemplo junto con nosotros/sigamos poniendo la muestra/el ejemplo
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +1y se decida a llevar a cabo con nosotros lo que hablamos
Ivannia Garcia
3sigue en contacto con nosotros
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sigue en contacto con nosotros


Explanation:
podría ser asi

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y se decida a llevar a cabo con nosotros lo que hablamos


Explanation:
viene siendo algo así como hacer lo que uno dice...pasar del DICHO AL HECHO.

EJEMPLO:

http://www.therealityzone.com/index.cgi?tid=184
WALK THE TALK

If there is one thing that really bugs Australian young people it's people who are insincere. We don't like people who are superficial or flaky.

So Aussies want people to be fair and genuine. No place for hypocrites.

You see, most of us don't have a lot of tolerance for people who talk the right
stuff but don't live it out. We really appreciate people who are down to earth,
sincere people whose lives match up with what they say.





    Reference: http://www.therealityzone.com/index.cgi?tid=184
Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895
Grading comment
Mil gracias, pero me quedo no con su respuesta "oficial" sino con lo de "del dicho al hecho".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: as the saying goes 'if you can't walk the walk, don't talk the talk'. Good on you, mate.
30 mins
  -> tks a lot! :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponga el ejemplo junto con nosotros/sigamos poniendo la muestra/el ejemplo


Explanation:
Así es como lo entiendo. Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081