KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

drawn at closing

Spanish translation: Retirado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drawn
Spanish translation:Retirado
Entered by: Patagonia

19:35 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: drawn at closing
Context

Great deal on our home equity line

+ No annual fee
+ Tax deductible interest
+ No points or closing costs (processing fee waived for $10,000 or more ***drawn at closing***?

Muuuuchas gracias desde ya
Patagonia
retirado al cierre
Explanation:
una sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 19:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o retirados, puesto que son 10,000
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Ésta era la respuesta que más se acercó al significado real.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cobrado en el cierre
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2retirado al cierreStephen McCann
4retirados en el momento de clausurar la cuenta
moken
4retiro y pago con fecha y horaSergio Aguirre
3girados al cierre
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cobrado en el cierre


Explanation:
el contexto

Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: al cierre?
3 mins

agree  xxxCent.LaFayet
15 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: al cierre
3 days21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retirado al cierre


Explanation:
una sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 19:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o retirados, puesto que son 10,000

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Ésta era la respuesta que más se acercó al significado real.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marisa gorospe
5 hrs

agree  xxxCent.LaFayet
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
girados al cierre


Explanation:
Creo que el inglés está un poco confuso. Yo habría escrito "Waiver of/waived processing fee for $10,000 or more to be drawn at closing".

Es decir, "Renuncia a comisión de procesamiento de US$ 10,000 a ser girada al cierre".

Espero que te ayude, Patagonia.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirados en el momento de clausurar la cuenta


Explanation:
o "en el momento de la clausura"

a mi entender las versiones más escuetas son construcciones menos naturales. o quizá sólo seamos los españoles los que seamos tan barrocos con la palabra. ¿vos creés?

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retiro y pago con fecha y hora


Explanation:
Retiro y pago o liquidación con fecha y hora (de la transacción)


Closing
The time and place at which all documents for your loan are signed, dated and notarized

Draw Period
On a home equity line of credit the period of time where you can both draw and repay funds as long as you never exceed the credit limit. During the draw period you are only required to make interest payments and not principal repayments.

Equity
The difference between the appraised value of your home and the outstanding mortgage balance(s) against your home.

Home Equity Installment Loan
Loan with equal amortization that is secured by your home and is fully drawn at closing.
http://www64.americanexpress.com/banking/homeequity/helocglo...



2 DRAWN
(= extract)
[+ gun, sword, confession, tooth] sacar
[+ cheque] girar
[+ salary] cobrar
[+ number, prize] sacarse

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727