KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

price-break

Spanish translation: precio descontado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:price-break
Spanish translation:precio descontado
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:01 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: price-break
logistics
Mayra
precio descontado
Explanation:
At least in some contexts it means "discounted price"

See this - the link follows

A Managed Care Organization or MCO is a health plan that establishes a network of doctors, hospitals and other health care providers to care for its enrollees. These networks are designed to lower costs, as the network providers must agree to pre-negotiated rates as a condition to being in the network. The idea is that these providers will receive a steady flow of patients in exchange for a price break for the contracting plan. Most MCOs require enrollees to see only their network providers, while others allow you the freedom to see a doctor of your choice.
Pros:

Right to Know - Glossary
... The idea is that these providers will receive a steady flow of patients
in exchange for a price break for the contracting plan. ...
www.rtk.org/about/glossary.phtml - 18k - Nov 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1descuentoMaria-Jose Pastor
5precio reducido
Esther Hermida
4precio descontado
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precio descontado


Explanation:
At least in some contexts it means "discounted price"

See this - the link follows

A Managed Care Organization or MCO is a health plan that establishes a network of doctors, hospitals and other health care providers to care for its enrollees. These networks are designed to lower costs, as the network providers must agree to pre-negotiated rates as a condition to being in the network. The idea is that these providers will receive a steady flow of patients in exchange for a price break for the contracting plan. Most MCOs require enrollees to see only their network providers, while others allow you the freedom to see a doctor of your choice.
Pros:

Right to Know - Glossary
... The idea is that these providers will receive a steady flow of patients
in exchange for a price break for the contracting plan. ...
www.rtk.org/about/glossary.phtml - 18k - Nov 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precio reducido


Explanation:
También.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descuento


Explanation:
un descuento

otra variacion en lo ya explicado.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days4 hrs
  -> thank you