KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Unwind Costs

Spanish translation: desenrredo de los costos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unwind Costs
Spanish translation:desenrredo de los costos
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

18:03 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Emerging Markets
English term or phrase: Unwind Costs
...with market value equal to any Unwind Costs
Andrea Wright
desenrredo de los costos
Explanation:
Destensamiento de los costos, suavisamiento de los costos.



... will encourage banks to unwind cross-shareholdings ... action helps increase liquidity
on the stock market. ... standards record restructuring costs as nonoperating ...
www.nni.nikkei.co.jp/FR/TNKS/TNKSHM/glossary/r_03.html - 30k - 3 Nov 2003


Unwind
TRANSITIVE VERB:
1. To reverse the winding or twisting of: unwind a ball of yarn. 2. To separate the tangled parts of; disentangle. 3. To free (someone) of nervous tension or pent-up energy.
INTRANSITIVE VERB:
1. To become unwound. 2. To become free of nervous tension; relax: liked to unwind with a cocktail before dinner

.. rush to sell the commodity (unwind positions) when ... including date, price, quantity,
market, commodity, future ... to maximize revenue or minimize financing costs. ...
www.cftc.gov/opa/glossary/opaglossary_s.htm - 27k - 3 Nov 2003

Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Depende de si se trata de un bono o una operación bursátil o una empresa conjunta...
Miguel Llorens
5Costos desarrollados
Adda Velez
4desenrredo de los costosSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desenrredo de los costos


Explanation:
Destensamiento de los costos, suavisamiento de los costos.



... will encourage banks to unwind cross-shareholdings ... action helps increase liquidity
on the stock market. ... standards record restructuring costs as nonoperating ...
www.nni.nikkei.co.jp/FR/TNKS/TNKSHM/glossary/r_03.html - 30k - 3 Nov 2003


Unwind
TRANSITIVE VERB:
1. To reverse the winding or twisting of: unwind a ball of yarn. 2. To separate the tangled parts of; disentangle. 3. To free (someone) of nervous tension or pent-up energy.
INTRANSITIVE VERB:
1. To become unwound. 2. To become free of nervous tension; relax: liked to unwind with a cocktail before dinner

.. rush to sell the commodity (unwind positions) when ... including date, price, quantity,
market, commodity, future ... to maximize revenue or minimize financing costs. ...
www.cftc.gov/opa/glossary/opaglossary_s.htm - 27k - 3 Nov 2003



Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Costos desarrollados


Explanation:
o Costos Relajados

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unwind costs
Depende de si se trata de un bono o una operación bursátil o una empresa conjunta...


Explanation:
Si es un bono, es "costos por redención adelantada":

Unwind Costs: The US Dollar value of any early redemption or termination cost (howsoever defined), if any, due to be paid by the Issuer to any counterparty,
http://www.banortesecurities.com/productos/lehman.doc

Si es una operación bursátil, "costos por anulación de operación mediante operación inversa":

unwind a trade
Reverse a securities transaction through an offsetting transaction.
http://www.preferredgroup.com/Glossary/u1.htm#unwindatrade

Si es una empresa, son costos de liquidación

Miguel Llorens
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml: como la cosa va de mercados emergentes, yo creo que más bien sería la segunda de tus opciones referida a las posibilidades de inversión, pero falta un poco más de contexto para poder decidirse
22 mins