KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

cross-currency swaps

Spanish translation: permutas financieras / tb. "swaps" de divisas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-currency swaps
Spanish translation:permutas financieras / tb. "swaps" de divisas
Entered by: jmml

12:00 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cross-currency swaps
Es una partida contable de unas cuentas anuales
El Trujaman
permuta financiera
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-06 12:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo he comprobado en el Dicc. de Términos Económicos, Financieros y Comerciales de Alcaraz-Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-06 12:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se puede dejar en inglés por lo visto, pero para mi gusto es mejor permuta

\"Swaps\" de divisas (\"Cross Currency Swaps\").
www.facpce.org.ar/snapc/Programas/0550.doc
Selected response from:

jmml
Germany
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crédito cruzado
Alicia Jordá
5 +1permuta financiera de monedasManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1permuta financierajmml
4intercambio de monedasSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crédito cruzado


Explanation:


El térnmino exacto está en Eurodicautom, saludos!

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)
Economics (EC)
(1)
TERM swap credit
(2)
TERM swap
(3)
TERM cross currency swap
(1)
TERM swap
(2)
TERM crédito cruzado
(3)
TERM crédito swap



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permuta financiera


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-06 12:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo he comprobado en el Dicc. de Términos Económicos, Financieros y Comerciales de Alcaraz-Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-06 12:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se puede dejar en inglés por lo visto, pero para mi gusto es mejor permuta

\"Swaps\" de divisas (\"Cross Currency Swaps\").
www.facpce.org.ar/snapc/Programas/0550.doc

jmml
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: es verdad, también está ahí
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercambio de monedas


Explanation:



Cross-currency interest rate swaps (sometimes known as "currency swaps") involve an exchange of cash flows related to interest payments and an exchange of principal amounts at an agreed exchange rate at the end of the contract; there might also be an exchange of principal at the beginning of the contract and, in these circumstances, there may be subsequent repayments, which include both interest and principal, over time according to the predetermined rules.
http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/coded/en...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-11-06 12:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

total de monedas disponibles. Intercambio de monedas. Intercambio de ganancias antes de descuentos.


cash flow

NOUN:
1. The pattern of income and expenditures, as of a company or person, and the resulting availability of cash: The city improved its cash flow by borrowing against future revenues. 2. The cash receipts or net income from one or more assets for a given period, reckoned after taxes and other disbursements, and often used as a measure of corporate worth.
OTHER FORMS:
cash-flow (kshfl) —ADJECTIVE





Cash flow

In investments, it represents earnings before depreciation, amortization and non-cash charges. Sometimes called cash earnings. Cash flow from operations (called funds from operations) by real estate and other investment trusts is important because it indicates the ability to pay dividends.


    Reference: http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/coded/en...
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permuta financiera de monedas


Explanation:

Lozano Irueste también da la equivalencia swap = permuta financiera, pero en las respuestas dadas se está obviando que las permutas pueden ser de monedas o de tasas de interés.

Buena suerte,
Manuel
---------

Cross Currency Swap: Definition - A Cross Currency Swap is an agreement between two parties to exchange principal amounts in two different currencies, to pay interest based on those amounts during some period of time, and to re-exchange the principal amounts at maturity. The principal amounts in each currency remain constant throughout the transaction, and interest payments are a function of indigenous fixed or floating rates. http://www.mellon.com/corporatefinancing/derivatives/service... permuta financiera de monedas:
Swaps de monedas
En los swaps de monedas las partes involucradas se comprometen a intercambiar flujos financieros en dos monedas diferentes, considerándose a la moneda nacional como una moneda más. Los bancos que sean vendedores de moneda extranjera a través de estos contratos y que a su vencimiento deban ponerla a disposición del comprador (quién las pagará en moneda corriente nacional) y sólo se perfecciona la venta si se les acredita que la moneda extranjera se destinará a cubrir en esa misma fecha una obligación de pago al exterior a través del mercado cambiario formal. No se requiere el cumplimiento de esta condición cuando la operación involucra sólo monedas extranjeras.

Swaps de tasa de interés
Contrato financiero entre dos partes que desean un intercambio de intereses derivados de pagos o cobros de obligaciones que se encuentran en activos a diferentes bases (tipo fijo o flotante) sin existir traspaso del principal y operando en la misma moneda.

http://www.mundobvg.com/diccionario/s.htm



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day12 hrs