KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

wakefulness

Spanish translation: capacidad de alerta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wakefulness
Spanish translation:capacidad de alerta
Entered by: silviafm

17:16 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: wakefulness
Scientists estimate we now take two hours\' less sleep each day than our grandparents, damaging wakefulness in a way that poses serious health risks.

(I need to know if you think the word \"wakefulness\" here refers, in Spanish, to \"vigilia\" (state during which you are conscious and aware of the world) or to \"insomnio\" (a temporary state in which you are unable or unwilling to sleep.)
Silvia Firmenich Montserrat
vigilia o capacidad de alerta
Explanation:
In this case, wakefulness is a synonym of alertness or watchfulness, that is, "capacidad de alerta" in Spanish, the state in which you are aware of everything around you and are able to respond accordingly.

As in, speaking of the children's need to sleep normally according to their age:

Si bien es cierto que permanecemos vivos, también es obvio que cuando el cerebro pasa toda la mañana haciendo maniobras de salvamento para no morir, no puede rendir intelectualmente, ni prestar una adecuada atención a la clase de matemáticas y menos resolver problemas. Se afecta la memoria, la capacidad de alerta se ve mermada y mucho más se deteriora la capacidad de presentar un examen.

http://www.tupediatra.com/mnyy/alimentacion/mnyy27.htm

Cheerio,

V

Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias , Valentín. Es un placer recibir una respuesta con tanta rapidez. Me resultó sumamente útil el ejemplo en español que incluiste en la respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vigilia o capacidad de alerta
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1vigilia
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vigilia


Explanation:
it's not talking about wakefulness when we can't sleep (insomnia) but about the hours we're usually up and around

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Exactly. The problem is that the lack of sleep damages our abilities when awake. The other possibility, to "damage insomnia" makes no sense.
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vigilia o capacidad de alerta


Explanation:
In this case, wakefulness is a synonym of alertness or watchfulness, that is, "capacidad de alerta" in Spanish, the state in which you are aware of everything around you and are able to respond accordingly.

As in, speaking of the children's need to sleep normally according to their age:

Si bien es cierto que permanecemos vivos, también es obvio que cuando el cerebro pasa toda la mañana haciendo maniobras de salvamento para no morir, no puede rendir intelectualmente, ni prestar una adecuada atención a la clase de matemáticas y menos resolver problemas. Se afecta la memoria, la capacidad de alerta se ve mermada y mucho más se deteriora la capacidad de presentar un examen.

http://www.tupediatra.com/mnyy/alimentacion/mnyy27.htm

Cheerio,

V



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias , Valentín. Es un placer recibir una respuesta con tanta rapidez. Me resultó sumamente útil el ejemplo en español que incluiste en la respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: muy buena opción, como siempre, viniendo de un traductor de tanta calidad
1 day8 hrs